Program

Sunday, July 23

9:00 am – 4:00 pm

Early Career & Graduate Student Workshop. Dedicated event for young scientists.
12:00 – 5.00 pmRegistration
12:00 – 5.00 pmPoster mounting
5:00 – 5.15 pmOpening remarks and welcome
5:15 – 5.30 pmMartin Klotz (Washington State University - TriCities, USA). ICoN – a look back
5:30 – 6:15 pmOpening keynote lecture. Lisa Stein (University of Alberta, Canada). Evolution and modularity of N-cycling complexes
6:15 – 8:30 pmWelcome reception

 

 Monday, July 24

8:30 - 9.15 amKeynote lecture. Marcel Kuypers (Max Planck Institute for Marine Microbiology, Germany)
9:15 – 9.40 amCoffee Break
9:40 – 9:50 am

Introduction to session: New Physiologies, New Organisms, New Interactions.
Session chairs: Sebastian Lücker and Jeanette Norton

9:50 – 10:20 amSatoshi Tsuneda (Waseda University, Japan). Microcolony isolation opens the door to new functions of yet-uncultured nitrifiers
10:20 – 10:35 amPetra Pjevac (University of Vienna, Austria). News on comammox
10:35 – 10:50 amK. Dimitri Kits (University of Vienna, Austria). Comammox Nitrospira are better adapted to highly oligotrophic conditions than many AOA
10:50 – 11:10 amCoffee Break
11:10 – 11:30 amMaartje van Kessel (Radboud University Nijmegen, The Netherlands). A novel functional link between comammox and anammox bacteria
11:30 – 11:50 amChristopher Lawson (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA). Genome-scale dynamic modeling predicts the metabolic interactions between Nitrospira and Brocadia in anaerobic ammonium oxidation bioreactors
11:50 am – 12:10 pmRyan Bartelme (University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, USA). The comammox tradeoff: loss of metabolic diversity for thermodynamic advantage
12:10 – 12:30 pmKatharina Kitzinger (University of Vienna, Austria, and Max Planck Institute for Marine Microbiology, Germany). Cyanate and urea as substrates for marine nitrification
12:30 – 1:45 pmLunch
2:00 – 4:00 pmPoster session
4:00 – 4:10 pm

Introduction to session: Biochemistry and Biomarkers
Session chairs: Boran Kartal and Jörg Simon

4:10 – 4:40 pmKyle Lancaster (Cornell University, USA). Mechanistic and electronic structural insights into the metallobiochemistry of autotrophic nitrification
4.40 – 5:10 pmMartin Könneke (University of Bremen, Germany). An emerging view on thaumarchaeal lipids and their function as chemotaxonomic biomarker and geochemical proxy
5.10 – 5:40 pmJoachim Reimann (Radboud University Nijmegen, The Netherlands). A glimpse into the molecular foundation and energy conversion mechanism of anaerobic ammonium oxidation
5:40 – 6:00 pmWei Qin (University of Washington, USA). Transcriptional response of a marine ammonia-oxidizing archaeon to varying ammonia and copper availability in relation to its global proteome
7:00 - 8:00 pm

Special session: FEmpowering the Field (sponsored by the Gordon & Betty Moore Foundation)
All participants of the conference, of all genders, are invited to this inspiring and interactive event in which we will provide the space (and food and drinks) for reflecting on the current situation of women in science and hosting a dialog that encourages and empowers all genders.

 

Tuesday, July 25

Session continued: Biochemistry and Biomarkers
8:30 – 9:00 amMaria Mooshammer (University of Vienna, Austria). Cyanate as substrate for nitrifiers in the environment
9:00 – 9:20 amA. Andrew Pacheco (University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, USA). Cytochrome c nitrite reductase (ccNiR)-catalyzed reduction of nitrite to nitric oxide by ferrocyanide: insights into the mechanism of ccNiR-catalyzed ammonification
9:20 – 9:40 amDoreen Haase (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany). Epsilonproteobacterial hydroxylamine oxidoreductase: characterization of a "missing link" in the multihaem cytochrome c family
9:40 – 10:00 amCoffee break
10:00 – 10:30 am

Ivan Berg (University of Münster, Germany). Autotrophic CO2 fixation in ammonia-oxidizing archaea

10:30 – 11:30 amTen selected poster talks
12:00 – 1:15 pmLunch
1:15 – 1:25 pm

Introduction to special session: Sustainability and the N-cycle (in collaboration with the Austrian Academy of Sciences and open to the public)
Session chairs: Gerhard Herndl and Bess Ward

1:25 – 2:10 pmKeynote lecture. Eric Davidson (University of Maryland, USA). Manure happens: Unintended environmental consequences of nourishing over seven billion human omnivores
2:10 – 2:40 pmJeanette Norton (Utah State University, USA). Managing nitrate in agricultural soils: organisms and process
2:40 – 3:25 pmKeynote lecture. Jan Erisman (Louis Bolk Institute, The Netherlands). Food for thought: Nitrogen too much of a vital resource?
7:00 – 11:00 pm Conference dinner (vegetarian) in the historic main building of the University of Vienna (ICoN5 participants only)

 

Wednesday, July 26

8:30 – 9.15 amKeynote lecture. Sung Keun Rhee (Chungbuk National University, South Korea). Niche differentiation of ammonia-oxidizing archaea
9:15 – 9.40 amCoffee break
9:40 – 9:50 amIntroduction to session: Engineered Systems
Session chairs: Satoshi Okabe and Yuichi Suwa
9.50 – 10:20 amMark van Loosdrecht (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands). Anammox in engineered systems
10:20 – 10:50 amTong Zhang (The University of Hong Kong). Comammox in drinking water systems
10.50 – 11:10 amDries Seuntjens (Ghent University, Belgium). High-resolution kinetics of anammox inhibition and recovery from oxygen exposure
11.10 – 11:30 amCoffee break
11:30 am – 12:00 pmBarth Smets (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark). N2O dynamics of N-transforming microbial communities: from mechanistic insights to full-scale process control
12:00 – 12:30 pmJosh Neufeld (University of Waterloo, Canada). The enigmatic ecology of ammonia oxidation within engineered water treatment system environments
12:30 – 1:45 pmLunch
2:00 – 4:00 pmPoster session
4:00 – 4:10 pmIntroduction to session: Evolution and Ecology
Session chairs: Lars Bakken and Jim Prosser
4:10 – 4:30 pmLars Bakken (Norwegian University of Life Sciences, Norway). NO and N2O kinetics during oxygen- and/or ammonium-limited growth of bacterial and archaeal ammonia oxidizers
4:30 – 5:00 pmSophie Abby (University of Vienna, Austria & CNRS, France). Insights into the evolutionary success of ammonia-oxidizing archaea
5:00 – 5:30 pmAndreas Richter (University of Vienna, Austria). Nitrogen cycling in terrestrial ecosystems: the importance of organic nitrogen transformations
8:00 pm - (open end)Getting together in the Museumsquartier

 

Thursday, July 27

Session continued: Evolution and Ecology
8.30 – 9:00 amMark Trimmer (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom). Ammonium oxidation to N2 and N2O from headwater streams to the open ocean
9:00 – 9:20 amAlejandro Palomo (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark). Niche differentiation and evolution of comammox Nitrospira through a comparative genomics analysis
9.20 – 9:40 amLaura Bristow (Max Planck Institute for Marine Microbiology, Germany). Anammox: how to thrive in an oxygen minimum zone
9.40 – 10:00 amCoffee break
10:00 – 10:30 amPeter Bottomley (Oregon State University, USA). Exploring the bands that connect the oxidations of ammonia and nitrite
10:30 – 11:15 amClosing keynote lecture. Laura van Niftrik (Radboud University Nijmegen, The Netherlands). Cell biology and biochemistry of the enigmatic anaerobic ammonium-oxidizing (anammox) bacteria
11:15 – 11:45 amClosing ceremony and invitation to ICoN6