Early Career and Graduate Student Workshop

Sunday, July 23

8:00 – 9:00 amRegistration

9:00 – 9:15 am

Welcome and opening remarks
9:15 – 10.15 am

Session 1: Ecology and Microbial Interactions
Session chairs: Anna Müller and Ryan Bartelme

9:15 – 9.35 amBrett Mellbye (Oregon State University, USA). Quorum sensing during nitrification: who's talking now?
9:35 – 9.55 amBarbara Bayer (University of Vienna, Austria). Comparative proteomics of three Nitrosopumilus species and their interaction with a heterotrophic Alphaproteobacterium
9:55 – 10.15 amJustyna Hampel (Wright State University, USA). Water column ammonium dynamics and cyanobacterial blooms in two large, eutrophic, freshwater lakes: Lake Taihu (China) and Lake Okeechobee (Florida)
10:15 – 10:30 amCoffee Break
10:30 – 11:30 amSession 2: Physiology and Biochemistry
Session chairs: Melina Kerou and Johanna Wiesinger
10:30 - 10:50 amMichael Melcher (University of Vienna, Austria). Physiology and metabolic predictions of a thermophilic Thaumarchaeon
10:50 - 11:10 amGayathri Natarajan (SCELSE, Singapore). Concurrent production and oxidation of ammonia from hydroxylamine by 'Ca. Brocadia'
11:10 - 11:30 amXin Sun (Princeton University, USA). Dependence of nitrite oxidation on nitrite and oxygen in low oxygen seawater
11:30 am - 12:00 pmCareer Talk by Josh Neufeld (University of Waterloo, Canada)
12:00 - 1:00 pmLunch
1:00 - 2:00 pmSession 3: Engineering and Applied Science
Session chairs: Chris Lawson and Logan Hodgskiss
1:00 - 1:20 pmJeseth Delgado Vela (University of Michigan, USA). The impact of sulfide on nitrification: implications for nitritation processes
1:20 - 1:40 pmLinda Hink (University of Aberdeen, United Kingdom). The consequences of ammonia oxidizer niche specialization for mitigation of nitrous oxide emissions
1:40 - 2:00 pmChiara Ilgrande (University of Gent, Belgium). Successful nitrification and organics oxidation in urine with a synthetic microbial community: a key enabler for bioregenerative life support in space
2:00 - 3:30 pmPoster session
3:30 - 4:00 pmCareer Talk by Bess Ward (Princeton University, USA)
4:00 - 4:10 pmClosing remarks
4:15 pm

ICoN5 Workshop picture

The Workshop is organized by Barbara Bayer, Melina Kerou, Anna Müller, and Christopher Sedlacek (University of Vienna, Austria).

Posters presented at the workshop will also be presented at the main meeting. Participants who give an oral presentation at the workshop are asked to present a poster on their topic at the main meeting (for this no additional poster abstract submission is required).

Please note: Workshop participants must submit an abstract for oral or poster presentation. Only students who attend the workshop will be eligible for the student registration fee for ICoN5. There is no additional fee for the workshop.

A limited number of travel awards will be granted to students who attend the workshop. Travel awards will defray a portion of the expenses for attending ICoN5. Awardees will be selected by the organizers.